Wednesday, May 23, 2012

2012 U.S. Mobile Subscriber Market Share


comScore Reports March 2012 U.S. Mobile Subscriber Market Share

Apple Commands 30 Percent of Smartphone Market
RESTON, VA, May 1, 2012 – comScore, Inc. (NASDAQ: SCOR), a leader in measuring the digital world, today released data from the comScore MobiLens service, reporting key trends in the U.S. mobile phone industry during the three month average period ending March 2012. The study surveyed more than 30,000 U.S. mobile subscribers and found Samsung to be the top handset manufacturer overall with 26.0 percent market share. Google Android continued to grow its share in the U.S. smartphone market, accounting for 51 percent of smartphone subscribers, while Apple captured more than 30 percent.
OEM Market Share
For the three-month average period ending in March, 234 million Americans age 13 and older used mobile devices. Device manufacturer Samsung ranked as the top OEM with 26.0 percent of U.S. mobile subscribers (up 0.7 percentage points), followed by LG with 19.3 percent share. Apple continued to gain share in the OEM market, ranking third with 14.0 percent of mobile subscribers (up 1.6 percentage points), followed by Motorola with 12.8 percent and HTC with 6.0 percent.
Top Mobile OEMs
3 Month Avg. Ending Mar. 2012 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Dec. 2011
Total U.S. Mobile Subscribers (Smartphone & Non-Smartphone) Ages 13+
Source: comScore MobiLens
 Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Dec-11Mar-12Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Samsung25.3%26.0%0.7
LG20.0%19.3%-0.7
Apple12.4%14.0%1.6
Motorola13.3%12.8%-0.5
HTC6.2%6.0%-0.2
Smartphone Platform Market Share
More than 106 million people in the U.S. owned smartphones during the three months ending in March, up 9 percent versus December. Google Android ranked as the top smartphone platform with 51 percent market share (up 3.7 percentage points). Apple’s share of the smartphone market increased 1.1 percentage points to 30.7 percent. RIM ranked third with 12.3 percent share, followed by Microsoft (3.9 percent) and Symbian (1.4 percent).
Top Smartphone Platforms
3 Month Avg. Ending Mar. 2012 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Dec. 2011
Total U.S. Smartphone Subscribers Ages 13+
Source: comScore MobiLens
 Share (%) of Smartphone Subscribers
Dec-11Mar-12Point Change
Total Smartphone Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Google47.3%51.0%3.7
Apple29.6%30.7%1.1
RIM16.0%12.3%-3.7
Microsoft4.7%3.9%-0.8
Symbian1.4%1.4%0.0
Mobile Content Usage
In March, 74.3 percent of U.S. mobile subscribers used text messaging on their mobile device. Downloaded applications were used by 50 percent of subscribers (up 2.4 percentage points), while browsers were used by 49.3 percent (up 1.8 percentage points). Accessing of social networking sites or blogs increased 0.8 percentage points to 36.1 percent of mobile subscribers. Game-playing was done by 32.6 percent of the mobile audience (up 1.2 percentage points), while 25.3 percent listened to music on their phones (up 1.5 percentage points).
Mobile Content Usage
3 Month Avg. Ending Mar. 2012 vs. 3 Month Avg. Ending Dec. 2011
Total U.S. Mobile Subscribers (Smartphone & Non-Smartphone) Ages 13+
Source: comScore MobiLens
 Share (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Dec-11Mar-12Point Change
Total Mobile Subscribers100.0%100.0%N/A
Sent text message to another phone74.3%74.3%0.0
Used downloaded apps47.6%50.0%2.4
Used browser47.5%49.3%1.8
Accessed social networking site or blog35.3%36.1%0.8
Played Games31.4%32.6%1.2
Listened to music on mobile phone23.8%25.3%1.5
About MobiLens
MobiLens data is derived from an intelligent online survey of a nationally representative sample of mobile subscribers age 13 and older. Data on mobile phone usage refers to a respondent’s primary mobile phone and does not include data related to a respondent’s secondary device.
About comScore
comScore, Inc. (NASDAQ: SCOR) is a global leader in measuring the digital world and preferred source of digital business analytics. For more information, please visit www.comscore.com/companyinfo.

Stephanie Flosi - comscore.com 

1 comment:

  1. Quite interesting and nice topic chosen for the post. I would collect more information about this topic.
    Gateway Laptops

    ReplyDelete